Privacy Policy

Here you can learn about these terms before you provide your personal data on this website.

Legal regulations to which this website is subject to

Berenice Zambrano has adapted this website to the requirements of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD), and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, known as the Regulations for the development of the LOPD. It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons (RGPD), as well as with Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI).

Responsible for the processing of your personal data

Identity of the Data Controller: Berenice Zambrano Nemegyei
E-mail: hola [at] bzambrano.com
Activity: Graphic design and art direction
For the purposes of the provisions of the aforementioned General Data Protection Regulation, the personal data that you send me through the forms on the website will be treated as "Website users and subscribers" data. For the processing of user data, I implement all the technical and organisational security measures established by current legislation.

Cookies policy

Access to this Website may involve the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information that are stored in the browser used by each User - in the different devices that may be used to browse - so that the server remembers certain information that will later be read only by the server that implemented it. Cookies make browsing easier, more user-friendly and do not damage the browsing device.

Cookies are automatic procedures for collecting information relating to the preferences determined by the User during their visit to the Website in order to recognise them as a User, and to personalise their experience and use of the Website, and can also, for example, help to identify and resolve errors.

The information collected through cookies may include the date and time of visits to the Website, the pages viewed, the time spent on the Website and the sites visited just before and just after the Website. However, no cookie allows this cookie to contact the User's telephone number or any other means of personal contact. No cookie can extract information from the User's hard drive or steal personal information. The only way for the User's private information to be part of the Cookie file is for the User to personally give that information to the server.

Cookies that allow a person to be identified are considered personal data. Therefore, the aforementioned Privacy Policy shall apply to them. In this sense, the consent of the User will be necessary for the use of cookies. This consent will be communicated, on the basis of a genuine choice, offered by means of an affirmative and positive decision, prior to the initial processing, removable and documented.

Own cookies

These are cookies that are sent to the User's computer or device and managed exclusively for the better functioning of the Website. The information collected is used to improve the quality of the Website and its Content and your experience as a User. These cookies make it possible to recognise the User as a recurring visitor to the Website and to adapt the content in order to offer him or her content that is tailored to his or her preferences.

Third-party cookies

These are cookies used and managed by external entities that provide services requested by the same in order to improve the Website and the user's experience when browsing the Website. The main purposes for which third-party cookies are used are to obtain access statistics and analyse browsing information, i.e. how the User interacts with the Website. The information obtained refers, for example, to the number of pages visited, the language, the place where the IP address from which the User accesses, the number of Users who access, the frequency and recurrence of visits, the time of visit, the browser used, the operator or type of device from which the visit is made. This information is used to improve the Website, and to detect new needs in order to offer Users optimum quality Content and/or service. In any case, the information is collected anonymously and reports on Website trends are drawn up without identifying individual users. You can obtain more information on cookies, information on privacy, or consult the description of the type of cookies used, their main characteristics, expiry period, etc. at the following link(s): Google Analytics. The entity(ies) in charge of the provision of cookies may transfer this information to third parties, if required by law or if a third party processes this information for these entities.

Disabling, rejecting and deleting cookies

The User may disable, reject and delete cookies - in whole or in part - installed on their device by configuring their browser (including, for example, Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Explorer). In this regard, the procedures for rejecting and deleting cookies may differ from one Internet browser to another. Consequently, the User must follow the instructions provided by the Internet browser that he/she is using. In the event that you reject the use of cookies - in whole or in part - you may continue to use the Website, although the use of some of its features may be limited. This Cookie Policy document was created using the online cookie policy template generator on 04/01/2022.

How did I obtain your data?

The personal data that I process on bzambrano.com comes only from the contact form and cookies.

What are your rights when you provide me with your data?

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not I am processing personal data concerning them.

The persons concerned have the right to:

In certain circumstances, data subjects may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case, I will only keep them for the exercise or defence of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data. Berenice Zambrano will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defence of possible claims. They may also request the portability of their data.

Data subjects will also have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if they consider that the processing of personal data concerning them infringes the Regulation.

For what purpose do I process your personal data?

When a user connects to this website, for example to comment on a post or send an email to the owner, they are providing personal information for which Berenice Zambrano is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, telephone number and other information. By providing this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, managed and stored by me as described in the Legal Notice and this Privacy Policy.

There are different systems for capturing personal information and I process the information provided to me by interested parties for the following purposes for each capture system (forms):

  1. Contact form: I request the following personal data: name, email, to respond to requests. For example, I may use these data to respond to your request and answer any doubts, complaints, comments or concerns you may have regarding the information included on the website, the services provided through the website, the processing of your personal data, questions concerning the legal texts included on the website, as well as any other queries you may have that are not subject to the terms and conditions of contract. I hereby inform you that the data you provide will be stored on the servers of hetzner.com. (my hosting provider) within the EU. 
  2. Registration form for blog comments: In order to comment on blog posts, the user is required to register using this form. In this case, I request the following personal data: name, email, website. Once registered, the user will be able to make as many comments as he/she wishes and reply to the previous ones. I inform you that the data you provide will be stored on the servers of hetzner.com. (my hosting provider) within the EU. 

I do not sell, rent or lease personal data that can identify you, nor will I do so in the future, to third parties without your prior consent. However, in some cases collaborations may be made with other professionals, in such cases, consent will be required from users informing them of the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. This will always be carried out with the strictest security standards.

Legitimacy for the processing of your data

The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent.

In order to contact or make comments on this website, consent to this privacy policy is required.

The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is also based on the consent that is requested, without in any case the withdrawal of this consent conditions the execution of the subscription contract. Also the contracting of products and services according to the terms and conditions set out in the commercial policy.

How long will I keep your data?

The personal data provided will be kept:


Rights when providing your personal data


Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them is being processed.

Data subjects have the right to access their personal data, as well as the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, to request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

In certain circumstances, data subjects may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case we will only keep it for the exercise or defence of claims.

In certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, data subjects may object to the processing of their data.

Berenice Zambrano will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defence of possible claims.

You may exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to info@bzambrano.com.

Data secrecy and security

I undertake to use and process the personal data included from users, respecting their confidentiality and to use them in accordance with their purpose, as well as to comply with its obligation to store them and adapt all measures to prevent alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access, in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

I cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore the violation of the data through fraudulent access to them by third parties.

Acceptance and consent

Legitimate bases for our processing of personal data 

I process your personal data for various purposes. Each processing of personal data must be based on a legitimate basis, among those provided for by law.

Consent: You have given your unambiguous and specific consent to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose.

I collect your personal data with your prior and unambiguous consent.

In accordance with the provisions of article 21.1 of the LSSI, in all those forms in which your personal data are collected and are going to be used for commercial purposes, a box will be included in order to obtain your express consent for us to use the data collected for the purpose of sending information and commercial communications.

Changes to the privacy policy

I reserve the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or case law, as well as to industry practices. In such cases, the Provider will announce on this page the changes introduced reasonably in advance of their implementation.

How to exercise your rights

You may exercise your applicable rights in each case by notifying us through one of the following:

By writing to the following e-mail address: hola [at] bzambrano.com, accompanied by a scan of your ID card. 

You can access the information necessary to exercise all the aforementioned rights (with detailed explanations and forms) on this website provided by the regulatory body: the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (or AEPD) especially in the event that you consider that you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights.

Changes to the data protection declaration

I reserve the right to modify your data protection declaration. I will notify or announce the new content and the dates on which a revision of the present terms will take place, for the information of its users.

Hey, I use cookies to find out which content gets the most views, shares and so on

You can read about it here ;)

Hey, I use cookies to find out which content gets the most views, shares and so on

You can read about it here ;)

Your cookie preferences have been saved :)